OpenStack 03/29/2015 (p.m.)
[…] OpenStack 03/29/2015 (p.m.)
Tech firms and privacy groups press for curbs on NSA surveillance powers - The Washington Post
I omitted some stuff about opposition to sunsetting the provisions. They seem to forget, as does Obama, that the proponents of the FISA Court's expansive reading of section 215 have not yet come up with a single instance where 215-derived data caught a single terrorist or prevented a single act of terrorism. Which means that if that data is of some use, it ain't in fighting terrorism, the purpose of the section. Patriot Act § 215 is codified as 50 USCS § 1861, https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/1861 That section authorizes the FBI to obtain an iorder from the FISA Court "requiring the production of *any tangible things* (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items)."